Monday, December 29, 2008

Tieing the Knot!

Well as most of you found out at our rockin' Sweater Christmas party, I'm engaged! Yep believe it or not, I'm getting married. lol The wedding is on February 21st. I'd like anyone that wants to be there to come! So please send addresses and current phone numbers to me asap through my lilmisslondon@yahoo email. I'm also having a bridal shower in January (I think) if anyone is interested as well. Just tell me which you want to go to, or both, and your address and #. Its comin' up quick! I love you! TTYL!!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

WINTER!!

Hey guys!!! Happy Snow! Im sooo glad it finally snowed :D Me and Aaron were making this snow fort (not finished yet) and Syd had nothin to do so we gave her this little cooler and told her to make a bunch of little blocks, just to keep her busy haha! so after we put them in a smiley face! Happy snow!

This is the unfinished fort made by packing snow into a big cooler

It was sooo hot!! (I mean the temperature. . . and us) haha! jk.

This is the snowmen me and Syd made, he got runned over. 

And this is the one Nick and Aaron made on the Burrup's lawn lol! Its a Poodle! But it melted before Dorothy got to see it and blame it on me and Aaron.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Flowers for Me!

These are my flowers that I got from three random boys from Macey's! They went through my checkstand... and they bought the flowers, then as they were leaving, they said, these are for you! It was funny! But it did make my night!

U-ing Karl's Apt!



This kid that lives across the hall is the biggest BYU fan I have ever met in my life! He always gets season tickets and watches all the away games... big big fan... So me and Maha decided to redecorate his apt with red and U of U decorations! Good times!

This tree originally had blue lights and blue ornaments... we covered all the ornaments with red paper and took off the blue lights and put on red! Plus added U's to the tree! I am soooo excited for him to come home! we also used red window paint and covered all his windows and mirrors with U logos and signs! Good times! :)






Sunday, December 7, 2008

Front and Center, just the way I like it! Lol.

Ahhhh, aren't we all just adorable! This was at our trip to temple square. There's heather, shacora, cortney, and then of course... ME! lol.

Unforgettable Bonding Moments!

Our poor poor kitchen! There was water everywhere after Cortney had a "blonde" moment and put liquid dish soap in the dishwasher! Lol. Haha, I believe she tried to convince me that it was "an honest mistake" but I wasn't falling for that. She always does dumb stuff like this... but I love it! It sure keeps life interesting.
This is Cortney cleaning up her mess after she flooded our kitchen! Lol. She sure had fun with that! But our dishwasher is still broken! ;(

Our beautiful masterpiece!!!


Of course this is after our gingerbread house and we had to make a little mess because it wouldn't be near as cool if we didn't! Its santa clause and Rudolph!!


videoThis is a video clip of us making our gingerbread house that Kailey bought for us! It was a blast and of course, it really does look amazing I know... But I love you guys so much and can't wait to see you to have our own unforgettable bonding moments!
love ya mean it
-leen! (that's my nickname now, everyone calls me it and it's kinda starting to grow on me actually. Lol.)



Saturday, December 6, 2008

Is it Christmas YET?

So, it's december 6th, and i was wearing shorts, t-shirt, and sunglasses the other day. . kinda miss the snow, but i can't complain too much!. . Last week i decided i wanted to put up some decorations, but there isn't room in my small bedroom, so i used my student gov't decorating skills combined with my mom's preschool crafts, and made my friends "assist" me in making some! lol




lol, the mistle toe above our door is one of my favorites!

As well as our massive tree! . . the gifts are from santa! . i also added some snowy mountains, a snow man, and shadow figures of breanne! haha! and i am just living to next sunday, when i get to come HOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!